Privacy

The terms “We”/ “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “ThinkTac” individually and collectively refer to Tactile Education Services Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at #16, 11th Main, 13th Cross, Malleswaram, Bangalore 560003, and the terms “You”/ “Your”/ “Yourself”/ “User”/ “Customers” refer to the users of the Website.

All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use published on the Website.

This policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and the Company. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and the Company for your use of www.thinktac.com (“Website”).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”) under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website, and Your continued use of the Website and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

 

USER INFORMATION 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person

Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to: (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv)  sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (viii)  any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

We may require Users to provide us with any or all of the following information: (i) Name of the User; (ii) Registered Account Information: User ID, Password; (iii) E-mail Address; (iv) Phone Number; (v) Credit/ Debit Card information; (vi) Location based information; (vii) address details; and (viii) Any other such information as may be required at the time of registering on the Website.

 

HOW THE COLLECTED INFORMATION WILL BE USED

The Information collected by Us, shall be used in the manner described below:

Customer name: Customer name shall be used to establish the identity of the Customer on the Website, to customize the Services availed by the Customer through the Website and to personalize all communications that are sent to the Customer by Us.

E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate: (i) provide you with information about the Products and Services; (ii) notify you about new features available through the Services; (iii) respond to your requests for information; (iv) process survey results and other data you provide; (v) process contest entries; (vi) process online purchases and payments; (vii) all Service related messages including but not limited to: (a) confirming Your order(s) made on the Website; (b) confirmation of cancellation and refund requests; or return or exchange requests; (viii) Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by ThinkTac from time to time; and (ix) Any other communication that We wish to send to You.

Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact You, for communicating any Service related messages.

Your address details are required to send ThinkTac Products to the Customers.

We may collect information relating to Your general location based on: (i) information You manually provide, (2) the IP address of Your computer. We may also be able to detect when Your personal communication device is activated as well as when and how You are using it. ThinkTac may collect data to verify the information You provide manually and to provide You with location-based content. We may associate personally identifiable information with location-based information for Our internal use and to improve Your experience with the Services.

Credit/ Debit Card information: This information shall be used to facilitate the Customers to make payments for the Services that is offered on the Website.

In order to improve the quality of Our Website and/or the Services we may ask You to provide us with information regarding Your experiences on Our Website. Customers have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.

All required information is Service dependent and We may use the above said Customer information to, maintain, protect, and improve Our Services and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

You can use the Services without providing any personal or individually identifiable information. You may also be able to set the security settings on Your browser to prevent certain tracking and logging features. If You do that, the Services may be less functional for You. 

SITE VISITORSHIP DATA

Website visitorship data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We use anonymous data regarding online behaviour to better understand how people use our Services. If required, We may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behaviour along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Services. We may also use this aggregated, anonymous information to develop reports that We may share with third party marketing partners and affiliates. The kind of information We may collect includes: (i) the date and time you access the Services on the Website; (ii) your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider; (iii) your Internet Protocol (IP) address; (iv) the pages you visit; (v) the products you purchase and review; (vi) the links you click; (vii) the features used; (viii) how and when you interact with the Services; (ix) the content, images and advertisements you select; and (x) how you arrived at the Services and where you go when you leave. 

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the Website for Our Users, We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive. Other third party links made available on the Website may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if you click on their ads/links), a process that We do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer’s connection to the Internet, including Your IP address, when You visit Our Website. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver Our web pages to You upon request, to tailor Our Website to the interests of Our Users, to measure traffic within Our Website.

These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Website development and maintenance.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Our Own Website only. Our Website provides links to other websites also that are beyond Our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for Your use of such sites. 

INFORMATION SHARING

We share the information provided by the Users to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these terms and for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • When certain financial information provided by the Customer it is required to be disclosed to third party payment gateway service providers or other such parties to process the Customer’s payments.
  • In the event ThinkTac is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, Customer information will most likely be shared. It is Our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store personal data.

All information gathered on Our Website is securely stored within Our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as Our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to Us over the Internet. And, of course, any information You include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, Our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with this Privacy Policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You avail Our Services, and for a reasonable time thereafter. 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If a Customer wishes to opt- out of receiving any promotional or marketing-related communications from Us sent through third party applications, they may choose to do so. Further, if a Customer wishes to remove all their contact information from the Website, they can do so by opting out of the Platform and closing all accounts with the Website. 

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email.

 

Mr. Raghu A.P (Grievance Officer)
Tactile Education Services Private Limited

#16, 11th Main, 13th Cross, 

Malleswaram, Bangalore – 560003,

Karnataka, India.

Email: Raghu.ap@thinktac.com